Resurrection of whistleblower protection
[…] Minn. Stat. § 181.931, Subds. 4, 6, as amended; Minn. Stat. § 181.932, Subd. 1, as amended. In that regard, good faith reports include anything that is not akin to fraud. Minn. Stat. § 181.931, Subd. 4, as amended. Among other things, this means that employees are protected when making reports even if doing so is part of their job. Id.; Minn. Stat. § 181.932, Subd. 1, as amended. Moreover, the amended law protects those who report anticipated violations. Minn. Stat. § 181.932, Subd. 1, as amended. Significantly, an employee need not be fired or suffer other economic loss to experience adverse action. Minn. Stat. § 181.931, Subd. 5, as amended. Retaliation for purposes of a whistleblower claim is any “conduct that might dissuade a reasonable employee from making or supporting a report, including post-termination conduct by an employer or conduct by an employer for the benefit of a third party.” Id.

An employer who violates the law, as amended, will face a jury award with the possibility for substantial emotional distress and economic damages as well as the potential for punitive damages. Minn.